Ceramics and Building Materials Engineering

 About the Branch:


 Academic Staff in the Branch

No. Academic Staff Position Scientific Rank Specific Specialization
1 Dr. Ahmed M.H. Abdulkadhim Al-Ghaban Head of Department Assistant Professor MAX Phase
2 Dr. Farhad M. Othman Director of Continuing Education Center Assistant Professor Automation of Casting
4 Dr. Fadhil A. Rasin Academic Staff Assistant Professor Physical Ceramics
5 Dr. Saad B. H. Farid Academic Staff  Professor Physics Material
6 Dr. Aseel B. Abdul Hussain Academic Staff Assistant Professor Molecular Physics
7 Dr. Alaa A. Abdel -Hamead Academic Staff Assistant Professor Coating Alloy and Powders
8 Dr. Sarmad E. Ibrahim Academic Staff Assistant Professor Materials Engineering
9 Dr. Nahid M. Ali Administrative Assistant & lecturers Representative  Assistant Professor Mechanical Engineering
10 Dr. Ahmad H. Ali Academic Staff Lecturer Materials Engineering
11 Dr. Ayad K. Hasan Academic Staff Lecturer Refractories
12 Dr. Hussein A. Jaber Academic Staff Lecturer Materials Engineering
13 Dr. Mayyadah Sh. Abd Responsible of Examination Committee Lecturer Materials Engineering
14 Dr. Basma H. Mohamad Academic Staff Lecturer Materials Engineering
15 Dr. Sura S. Ahmed Dep. Reporter
Lecturer Physics
16 Dr. Hanaa A. Smaiich Academic Staff Assistant Professor Ceramic
17 Ammar M. Hasan Academic Staff Lecturer Civil Engineering
18 Mina F. Khdair Academic Staff  Lecturer Physics Material
19 Dr. Mohanad N. Jawad Academic Staff Lecturer Materials Engineering
20 Shatha R. Ahmed Academic Staff Assistant Lecturer Civil Engineering
21 Abeer F. Abbas Academic Staff Assistant Lecturer Materials Engineering
22 Lamis S. Faaq Academic Staff Assistant Lecturer Materials Engineering
23 Rawnaq S. Mahdy Ceramic Branch Reporter Assistant Lecturer Civil Engineering
24 Ali K. Ahmed Academic Staff Assistant Lecturer Computer Systems ٍArchitecture Engineering
25 Aws Muaiad Academic Staff Assistant Lecturer English Language
 

Syllabus of the Branch

Fourth Class

Subject Syllabus Units Lectures
Materials Engineering Design 6
Refractoriness 6
Eng. of Composite Materials 5
Surface Eng. 5
Advanced Ceramic Materials 5
 Materials Selection 4
Project 5

Third Class

Subject Syllabus Units Lectures
Numerical and Eng. Analysis 4

Characterization and Test Material Engineering

6
Building Materials 4
Electromagnetic Materials 6
Phases Transformation and Heat Treatments 6
Ceramic and Glass 6
Ceramic Materials Technology 4
Nano-Technology 4

Second Class

Subject Syllabus Units Lectures
Mathematics II 4
Programming 6
Metals Eng 6
Manufacturing Methods I 5
Heat transfer and Fluids 5
Strength of Materials 5
Chemical Metallurgy 5

First Class

Subject Syllabus Units Lectures
Mathematics I

Mathematics (Evening Study)

6

6

Engineering Mechanic 4
Mechanical and Eng. Drawing 4
Computer Science Fundamentals 4
Metallic Materials Eng. Fundamentals 5
Factories 4
Scientific English Lang. 4
Human Rights 4

 

We have 124 guests and no members online

Top